среда, 8 июня 2011 г.

quotes on life and love

quotes on life and love. quotes on life and lovequotes on life and love. quotes on life and love
  • quotes on life and love


  • senk1s
    04-23 11:19 PM
    P A A R T E Y !!




    quotes on life and love. cute quotes on life and love.quotes on life and love. cute quotes on life and love.
  • cute quotes on life and love.


  • kumar1
    03-20 11:35 AM
    I do not think, number of employees matter. I work for a desi company and it has just 2 employees. Labor was breeze and 140 got approved in 4 weeks. Never got any RFE. However, I was in EB-3 despite having 4 years bachelor's degree and 5+ years of experience.




    quotes on life and love. quotes on life and lovequotes on life and love. quotes on life and love
  • quotes on life and love


  • krishmunn
    07-16 04:05 PM
    People who do Consular Processing do complete their medical in designated hospitals in India. I know Jaslok and Lilavati in Mumbai are such approved hospitals and medicals from thsoe are accepted by US Consulate in India for Immigrant Visa (Consular Processing). However, will the same be accepted by CIS for AOS is the question. check with your attorney and do mention this information (that CP candidates can do medical overseas in designated hospitals).




    quotes on life and love. cute quotes on life and love.quotes on life and love. cute quotes on life and love.
  • cute quotes on life and love.


  • roseball
    03-29 08:43 PM
    I got the RFE notification in the mail yesterday and here is the RFE info:

    The Service acknowledges that you filed your I-485 Employment Based Application (Receipt #) based on your approved 3rd preference I-140 (Receipt #). Service records indicate that you also have an approved 2nd preference I-140 (Receipt #) with a priority date that affords you an available visa. If you wish to transfer this I-485 to your newly approved Form I-140 a request for conversion must be made in writing. If no response is received, USCIS will continue adjudication on the instant I-485 based on your 3rd preference I-140 and will wait for visa availability based on that preference classification".


    I had another approved I-140 in EB2 from the client where I worked as a contractor. That company got acquired by another and am not sure if they still support me in the process.


    1) Did anyone receive such RFE?
    2) Should I send USCIS a letter by requesting them to trasfer my I-485 to EB2?

    3) USCIS had issued this RFE on 03/03/10 with 04/03/10 deadline but I had received it yesterday(3/27/10). I have only 1 week to respond back.
    Is there a way to buy some more time if i cant respond back in 3-4 business days?


    Please advice. I really appreciate your help!

    Thanks in advance.

    Firstly, its good that USCIS is infact tracking all approved I-140s based on applicant's profile in order to adjudicate cases which have an available visa number based on PD porting.

    In your case, technically, you can only request to tag your I-485 to the EB-2 I-140 only when the EB-2 sponsoring employer is still willing to employ you when your I-485 is approved. You need to consider a situation of USCIS issuing another RFE in addition to your transfer letter, to produce an employment verification letter from your EB-2 employer. Best thing to do is to get in touch with your EB-2 employer and check to see if he is still willing to support you. In that case, you can request for transfer. Otherwise, technically, you cannot transfer your case but can continue your case in EB-3. Obviously, getting an expert opinion from a good attorney is key as time is running out.



    more...

    quotes on life and love. sad quotes about life and lovequotes on life and love. sad quotes about life and love
  • sad quotes about life and love


  • mariano
    07-29 03:54 AM
    Hi!

    My employer has changed the conditions of my employment since we mutually agreed to start the greencard process (reduced benefits, increased my out-of-pocket expenses, did not give yearly increase and bonuses promised at the beginning of my employment). I am now unable to make ends meet with my current salary and there is no sign I will get an increase soon. Will this constitute as valid reason if I quit my job in, say, 1 month from receiving the greencard?

    Also, the Senior position specified in the I-140 is not available right now. Do I have the right to claim it, now that the greencard had been approved? If they won't give it to me, will this be a valid reason to quit and not jeopardize my GC with the USCIS?

    Please advise. Thank you!

    Hi!

    My employer has changed the conditions of my employment after we mutually agreed to start the greencard process (reduced benefits, increased my out-of-pocket expenses, did not give yearly increase and bonuses promised at the beginning of my employment). I am now unable to make ends meet with my current salary and there is no sign I will get an increase soon. Will this constitute as valid reason if I quit my job in, say, 1 month from receiving the greencard?

    Also, the Senior position specified in the I-140 is not available right now. Do I have the right to claim it, now that the greencard had been approved? If they won't give it to me, will this be a valid reason to quit and not jeopardize my GC with the USCIS?

    Please advise. Thank you!




    quotes on life and love. Love Life Quotesquotes on life and love. Love Life Quotes
  • Love Life Quotes


  • dan19
    06-28 01:01 PM
    Some relief for both legal immigrants and opponents of the bill.



    more...

    quotes on life and love. nice quotes on life and love.quotes on life and love. nice quotes on life and love.
  • nice quotes on life and love.


  • kcindian
    08-03 11:11 PM
    I have a follow-up question. If I do not get my EAD before my current one expires, am i out of status? I have a LIN number for the renewal submission.




    quotes on life and love. cute quotes on life and love.quotes on life and love. cute quotes on life and love.
  • cute quotes on life and love.


  • ashkam
    08-03 09:44 AM
    If Priority date is 'Current', you can't apply for H1 extension!

    I know someone whose H1 is expiring soon. He wasn't able to apply for H1extension till July 31st as PD was current. He is applying in August in Premium.

    What happens if someones PD remains current ( say someone in 2000 stuck in FBI namecheck) and GC is stuck! Is it EAD all the way to the end thereafter?

    Of course you can apply for an extension even if your PD is current, only you won't get a 3 year extension but a 1 year extension. Your pal probably didn't apply because he wanted to get 3 years.



    more...

    quotes on life and love. quotes on life and lovequotes on life and love. quotes on life and love
  • quotes on life and love


  • rock581
    07-18 09:08 AM
    Great replies. Thank you all.

    I dont want to depend on pending I485 as the only source. I want each of us to have status independent of it.

    I do understand that he can apply H1 only in Apr 08 and start working from Oct 08.

    I am hoping a short visit will not reset his 365 day exile. One more query I have is can he leave US for around 10 days immediately after applying for I485. Should he apply for AP along with I485 or should he wait once he comes back after his short trip on a valid L2? Will it be OK ?




    quotes on life and love. quotes about life and love andquotes on life and love. quotes about life and love and
  • quotes about life and love and


  • jonty_11
    06-20 06:15 PM
    Thanks.

    Can I go-ahead and file now and include my Wife later into the I-485, in about 4 months time.
    as per my Co lawyer..U can add ur spouse at any time before ur appplication is adjudicated upon.



    more...

    quotes on life and love. meaningful quotes about lifequotes on life and love. meaningful quotes about life
  • meaningful quotes about life


  • walking_dude
    07-26 08:56 AM
    I faced a similar situation during my first L1B extension. My L1 extension was filed, but not approved while my L1 visa expired. Per my (then) attorneys advice - it isn't an issue if the application to extend has been applied for. You can be out of status for upto 180 days in such situations. Only issue is if the extension is rejected during this period.

    In the future, the receipt for having filed for extension before Visa expiry and/or Received Date on I-797 Notice of Action (approval) can be used as proof. Of course, travelling out of the country and back on a new visa removes the stigma of having been "out of status"

    RFE is okay, but rejection is NOT! Do answer it (RFE) in time. Rejection can put you in trouble. Also if the period extends beyond 180 days due to RFE you will be in trouble ( I really doubt it happening but you never know)




    quotes on life and love. sad quotes on life and love.quotes on life and love. sad quotes on life and love.
  • sad quotes on life and love.


  • amitjoey
    03-26 11:56 AM
    I've just got all the info for setting up conference call and meeting with the lawmakers "info" kit.

    Once I've digested the contents of both, I'll be setting up a call, probably early next week. Here is the IV lawmaker kit http://immigrationvoice.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=53&Itemid=36


    Any help on this would be appreciated, since I'm feeling a little overwhelmed with info! Volunteers for meeting people with me would also be great

    I'll post to the yahoo group shortly.
    Here're the details on NC_Immigration_Voice:
    Group home page: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/NC_Immigration_Voice
    Group email address: NC_Immigration_Voice@yahoogroups.com

    It is our time to seize the reigns and kick start some momentum

    Thanks Franklin, I got your PM. I am ready to get involved. Please PM me the documents.



    more...

    quotes on life and love. quotes about life and lovequotes on life and love. quotes about life and love
  • quotes about life and love


  • RNGC
    04-07 04:50 PM
    Can we get an appointment with the President and explain the problems faced by EB immigrants....

    1. Travel restrictions (no travel during H1 extension etc..)
    2. Driver license issues
    3. Wasted Visa numbers
    4. Inefficiency of USCIS
    5. Need to increase EB quota

    I know that law makers should make these changes, but President has a strong voice and if he hears our pathetic position, he may do something, just a hope :rolleyes:




    quotes on life and love. funny quotes on life and love.quotes on life and love. funny quotes on life and love.
  • funny quotes on life and love.


  • paitel
    08-14 08:21 PM
    My wife completed her BS while on H4.
    In Florida person on H4 is regarded as US resident for tuition purposes so, if you attend state university, you will pay (much) lower tuition. I don't know if this applies to other states.



    more...

    quotes on life and love. funny quotes on life and love.quotes on life and love. funny quotes on life and love.
  • funny quotes on life and love.


  • setpit_gc
    06-03 01:56 PM
    TSC received my RFE response on 05/27/2009.

    I got 1st LUD on 05/31/2009 with message change.
    I got 2 soft lud on 06/02/2009 and 06/03/2009.




    quotes on life and love. quotes on life and lovequotes on life and love. quotes on life and love
  • quotes on life and love


  • chandra_mb
    03-10 12:55 PM
    H1-B is all sponser based. You just can't go to USCIS and say that give my wife H1-B. You need an employer who is willing to hire her, show how much he is willing to pay and many more things. You say for a license she needs SSN, so there is your answer
    "NO"

    Nurses come under schedule A which is completely different
    Main point---


    Nurses is completely a different cap and category.

    Thanks for your reply, I do understand the process - sponsor-LCA etc..,
    I just want to know if a sponsor can apply for H1 Dentist for a canditate who does not have a dental license yet.
    Its hard to believe that a H4 cannot convert to H1 on a dentist job for the lack of SSN - I am sure there must be many people who passed/going through such situation (H4 to H1 dentist) - just looking for someone to share their experience.



    more...

    quotes on life and love. funny quotes on life and love.quotes on life and love. funny quotes on life and love.
  • funny quotes on life and love.


  • mangelschots
    05-03 02:24 PM
    other than waisting my time (5min) in signing this petition (which by the way is another source of 'compelling stories'), is this bill worth the effort of IV core and IV members to support and follow-up, i.e. is it a good bill for us ? I have not read the bill itself. I am not very familiar with navigating the US legislation system. Do we have any idea what kind of support is out there for this bill ? Is this bill going to solve anything ? It is one thing to mandate fixing the system. The other thing is to actually do it. FBI recently canceled a big IT project that lasted a couple of years and is basically scrapped. Was that system supposed to fix the FBI namecheck backlog but failed ? Even if this bill passes and congress 'mandates' the FBI to fix the system, how long will it take to fix it ? They could spend another 3 years implementing a new system (personally I don't understand why - there is plenty of COTS tools out there to implement a Google-like system). But voting this bill could put a new urgency on the matter and inject new money in the effort.
    Or am I waisting everybody's time on this and does it not pertain to our cause (getting CIR passed) ?




    quotes on life and love. quotes on life and love. cutequotes on life and love. quotes on life and love. cute
  • quotes on life and love. cute


  • amoldc
    10-30 02:08 PM
    Hi My Application alongwith my wife and daughter reached NSC on July 2 and signed by J. Barett. Till date (Oct 30 - 2007) I have not received any information. Its over 4 months and whenever I call USCIS they are asking me to wait. I think my application is lost.
    My lawyer had sent 25 applications in one packet 22 of them got receipts except the three for me, my wife and daughter.
    Will I be able to refile? Lawyer has Fedex Receipt....




    quotes on life and love. quotes about life and love andquotes on life and love. quotes about life and love and
  • quotes about life and love and


  • immigrationmatters30
    04-29 09:13 AM
    There are 26 pages in this document and half page for legal EB immigrants.

    Pros
    1.GC for MS in STEM
    2.Per country limits removed

    Cons
    1.No increase in number of EBs
    2.Now all counties will be backloged instead of just I and C. ( Misery loves company)



    Well, he has one now (or at least some sort of frame work)
    http://immigrationvoice.org/media/SenateDraftProposal.pdf

    Getting the Financial Regulation Bill for debate, and now going ahead with democrats only bill on immigration - hello! Sen. Reid seems to have his groove back!




    Cheran
    04-08 02:16 PM
    There is a correlation between election year and immigration. But if that works out, lets say they make the priority date current, it does not matter whether you filled in 2005 or 2007. Now, we are assuming that they will make the date current. You never know, they might bring some weird rule, which take the priority date as a criteria. So what I am saying is, its your call. If I were in your position, I would wait atleast until we get some answers about the new initiatives....

    Hi all,

    One of my relatives who has been here in United States for last 10 years keep on telling me that there is a co-relation between Expedition of Green Card process and election year.

    I am planning to switch my job as I am having a great offer, but he kept on telling me that in the past, he has noticed great expedition of green card process during the election years. He advises me against switching the job at this point. My PD is Jan 2005.

    Please let me know, if any of you agree with him.




    gaffarkhan
    07-16 02:03 PM
    Sent I-140 on October 2nd. Status showing as it's recd. Anybody's I-140 approved in that range?

    Thanks,
    GK



    Комментариев нет:

    Отправить комментарий